Greek Awards

The Greek Awards Ceremony is an annual tradition held to commemorate and honor excellence in performance, scholarship, service, and leadership in the previous year. Awards are based on a fraternity and sorority activity throughout each semester. Groups, as well as individual students, are recognized for their hard work, leadership, and progress from year to year.

2014 Overall Award Winners (awarded March 2015)

Chapters of the Year

Interfraternity Council (IFC) Chapter of the Year
Pi Kappa Phi

Multicultural Greek Council (MGC) Chapter of the Year
Kappa Delta Chi

Panhellenic Council Chapter of the Year
Alppha Delta Pi

Standard of Fraternal Excellence (single highest individual award given)
Kannon Callis, Phi Kappa Tau

All-Fraternity Academic Excellence
Iota Phi Theta

All-Sorority Academic Excellence
Lambda Theta Alpha

Greenest Greek—Recognizing Excellence in Sustainability
Delta Gamma

Council Awards

Back to Top

Honoring Excellence for the 2012 Academic Year

Interfraternity Council Awards

Back to Top

Chapter of the Year
Pi Kappa Phi

Greek Man of the Year
Chris Nguyen,Alpha Tau Omega

President of the Year
Zach Beldon, Alpha Epsilon Pi

Spring 2014 Academic Excellence
Alpha Epsilon Pi

Fall 2014 Academic Excellence
Alpha Epsilon Pi

Spring 2014 Most Improved Scholarship
Phi Kappa Tau

Fall 2014 Most Improved Scholarship
Iota Phi Theta

Chapter Progress Award
Pi Kappa Alpha

Standard of Fraternal Excellence
Kannon Callis, Phi Kappa Tau

 

Excellence in Service
Alpha Tau Omega

Involvement Cup
Pi Kappa Phi

True Gentleman Award
Phi Kappa Tau

Outstanding New Member
Bradley Bloom, Phi Kappa Sigma

Outstanding Advisor
Jeff Carrington, Pi Kappa Alpha

Program of the Year
Sigma Chi - Fight Night

Intramurals Award
Theta Chi

Cross-Council Unity Award
Iota Phi Theta

 

          

Multicultural Greek Council Awards

Back to Top

Chapter of the Year
Kappa Delta Chi

Greek Woman of the Year
Celeste Saucedo, Kappa Delta Chi

Greek Man of the Year
Jonathan Guerrero, Omega Delta Phi

President of the Year
Danny Molina, Omega Delta Phi

Spring 2014 Academic Excellence
Lambda Theta Alpha

Fall 2014 Academic Excellence
Lambda Theta Alpha

Spring 2014 Most Improved Scholarship
Delta Kappa Delta
 
 Fall 2014 Most Improved Scholarship
Delta Phi Omega
 

Chapter Progress Award
Omega Delta Phi

 

Excellence in Service
Kappa Delta Chi

Involvement Cup
Kappa Delta Chi

Program of the Year
Kappa Delta Chi, Domestic Violence Awareness

MGC Spirit Award
Omega Delta Phi

Outstanding New Member
Angelica Aguilar, Kappa Delta Chi

Outstanding Advisor
Dr. Uyen Tran-Parsons, Sigma Lambda Gamma

Supporter of the year
Damian Torres
 
All Sorority Academic Excellence 2014
Lambda Theta Alpha

National Pan-Hellenic Council Awards

Back to Top

Greek Man of the Year
Imani Waweru, Phi Beta Sigma
President of the Year
Kimbra Young, Delta Sigma Theta
Spring 2014 Academic Excellence
Sigma Gamma Rho
Fall 2014 Academic Excellence
Iota Phi Theta
Spring 2014 Most Improved Scholarship
Delta Kappa Delta
Fall 2014 Most Improved Scholarship
Iota Phi Theta
Chapter Progress Award
Delta Sigma Theta
Cross-Council Unity Award
Sigma Lambda Gamma
 
Excellence in Service
Delta Sigma Theta
Involvement Cup
Delta Sigma Theta
Program of the Year
Zeta Phi Beta, CookieZ and Condoms
NPHC Spirit Award
Delta Sigma Theta
Outstanding New Member
Vanessa Bautista, Delta Sigma Theta
Outstanding Advisor
Cinnamon Sheffield, Zeta Phi Beta
Supporter of the Year
Courtney Newsome
All Fraternity Academic Excellence 2014
Iota Phi Theta

Panhellenic Council Awards

Back to Top

Chapter of the Year
Alpha Delta Pi
Runner Up: Kappa Delta
Greek Woman of the Year
Brittany Lok
President of the Year
Mary Price
Spring 2014 Academic Excellence
Delta Gamma
Fall 2014 Academic Excellence
Chi Omega
Spring 2014 Most Improved Scholarship
Kappa Delta
Fall 2014 Most Improved Scholarship
Chi Omega
Chapter Progress Award
Alpha Delta Pi
 
 
Excellence in Service
Alpha Delta Pi
Involvement Cup
Kappa Delta
Panhellenic Spirit Award
Delta Gamma
Outstanding New Member
Shelbie Sumter, Delta Gamma
Outstanding Advisor
Chruisine Aldridge, Zeta Tau Alpha
Intramurals Award
Kappa Kappa Gamma
Program of the Year
Chi Omega, Mini Wish Week
Cross-Council Unity Award
Delta Sigma Theta

 

Greek Week Awards

Back to Top

The 2013 Greek Week Awards winners.

Overall Greek Week Champions
Team Epsilon (Kappa Kappa Gamma, Pi Kappa Alpha, Alpha Epsilon Pi, Sigma Beta Rho, Iota Phi Theta)

Eagle Escapades
1st Place: Team Chi (Chi Omega, Sigma Nu, Kappa Sigma, Alpha Phi Alpha)
2nd Place: Team Lambda (Delta Gamma, Theta Chi, Phi Kappa Tau, Sigma Gamma Rho)

Greek Week Banner Competition Winner
Team Chi (Chi Omega, Sigma Nu, Kappa Sigma, Alpha Phi Alpha)

Homecoming Week Awards

Back to Top

President's Trophy (Best "overall" float)
Delta Gamma, Sigma Phi Epsilon, Pi Kappa Phi

Greek Eagle Spirit (Most outstanding entry from Greek campus organizations)
Chi Omega, Theta Chi, Alpha Tau Omega  

Honorable Mention: Greek Eagle Spirit Trophy
Kappa Kappa Gamma, Delta Sigma Phi, Phi Kappa Tau

Scrappy Award —Best float decoration 50% and 50% “Yell Like Hell” participation)
Delta Gamma, Sigma Phi Epsilon, Pi Kappa Phi 

Honorable Mention: Scrappy Award 
Chi Omega, Theta Chi, Alpha Tau Omega

“Yell Like Hell” Competition
1st – Pi Beta Phi, Phi Kappa Sigma, Alpha Epsilon Pi
2nd – Alpha Phi, Kappa Sigma, Phi Iota Alpha
3rd – Alpha Delta Pi, Alpha Kappa Alpha, Pi Kappa Alpha, Sigma Lambda Beta
 

Homecoming Spirit Wall Winners
1st - Delta Gamma, Sigma Phi Epsilon, Pi Kappa Phi
2nd – Kappa Kappa Gamma, Delta Sigma Phi, Phi Kappa Tau
3rd – Kappa Delta, Sigma Chi, FIJI

Homecoming Step Show Winners
1st - Phi Beta Sigma
2nd – Off campus organization
3rd – Zeta Phi Beta